So you want to stay in Bali or somewhere else in Indonesia just a smidge longer aye?

If you want to know…

  • how to extend your visa in bali
  • what to bring to the immigration office
  • an alternative visa extension option
  • about the 6 month social visa

Then read to the end after watching our VLOG when I talked a bit about our visa experience.

Here’s our experience with visas that helped keep us in Bali for our first 3 month trip.

This is relevant to those who have a U.S. or New Zealand passport.

Every country is different, so read this to see the visa requirements for your country.

 

Visa on Arrival (VOA)

When I came to Bali in 2011 I remember standing in line to get my visa.

In our July 2015 trip we realized that our visa on arrival (voa) for 30 days was included in our plane ticket for free.

This 30 day VOA, however, is non-extendable.

We had to do a visa run on or before the 30th day to Singapore to reset our visa.

When we came back to Bali from Singapore we purchased the extendable VOA for USD$35.

This visa extension allowed us to stay an extra 30 days for a total of 60 days.

 

How to Extend Your VOA

You can only extend your visa if you purchased the USD$35 visa.

But, you still have to go to immigration to get the extension after 30 days of being in the country.

No joke! If you’re keen on staying longer and/or you want to come back, this is serious stuff.

If you overstay the 30 days, you’ll have to pay IDR300.000.

What you need to do is go to the Kantor Imigrasi (Immigration office) 3 times (see what you need to bring with you below).

Yes! 3 times…

  • The first time is to fill out the application.
    • When you enter the building there’s a little machine where you can get your number. Get your ticket
    • Ask for an application at the desk in front of you. An officer will hand you the application inside a red folder
    • Fill out the app
    • Your number will be called to turn this in
    • You will be called up, your app will be quickly reviewed and you will be given a paper that tells you to come between specific times for the next visit
  • The second time is for you to take your picture.
    • Make sure you go during the specific times that they gave you in the first visit. One of our friends did go a bit earlier and he couldn’t do anything.
    • Get another ticket in the machine at the entrance. Make sure you pick the number from the correct machine.
    • Once your picture is taken they will give you another piece of paper for the last visit. Again, you will be given a specific time to come back. Make sure you come between those times.
  • The third and last time is for you to pick up your passport.
    • This is the easiest.
    • nuff said

I did ask one of the officers why we had to come 3 times and he said it was because of security to make sure that you’re the same person that comes each time.

Just gotta make sure you ain’t one of those dodgy mofo’s trying to pretend to be someone else.

Ya know what I’m sayin’?

 

Click Here to Find a Place to Stay in Bali? Booking.com | Courageously Free Travelers

What to Bring to the Immigration Office

There are a few things you’ll need to make sure you bring with you so that you don’t have to come back more than you have to.

  • Black pen for the application
  • 2 passport photos
  • Passport and Visa
  • 2 copies of your plane ticket as proof you’re leaving the country
  • Bring the name, address, email and telephone number of your reference. This is someone who will be acting as your sponsor who isn’t already sponsoring someone.
  • Bring the name, address, email and telephone number of where you are staying
  • Bring IDR355.000

Alternative Visa Extension Option

There are a number of different agencies within Bali that will process your visa.

In fact it really isn’t that expensive, especially considering that they will pick up and drop off your passport.

You don’t have to sit in traffic 6 times to get the extension taken care of.

That said, I don’t have any recommendations as we didn’t do this.

This is something that some of our friends have done.

Perhaps as time goes we might have a contact, in which case you’re welcome to connect with us and ask.

 

6 Month Social Visa

The 6 month social visa is a single entry visa that can be extendable up to 6 months.

This is probably pretty cool if you have kids in school or intend to stay in the country for that long without leaving.

Mike and I tend to hop around anyway so we opted not to get this, but if you want more information you can probably check this out.

 

Disclaimer

All of the information here is based on our experiences.

We’ve noticed that the laws keep on changing and different websites say different things.

If you’re wondering “What should I do then?”

Your best bet is to research as much as you can and find the most updated information.

One of the ways you can do that other than using search engines is to join the Bali Expats Facebook Group or something similar.

You’ll be able to connect with expats who are already there who may have more current information.

Conclusion

If you have had a different experience from us or have additional information, please feel free to let us know below.

It’ll be good to keep people as updated as possible.

 

The Fun Stuff

I did another VLOG that talked a bit about our visa experience.

Enjoy!